Premium Garden Seeds and Supplies
Free Shipping on All Orders Over $35

Non-GMO Purple Vienna Kohlrabi, (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes). In German, “Kohl” means cabbage, and “Rabi” means turnip. Purple Vienna Kohlrabi produces a bulb with bright purple skin and crisp white flesh. A very turnip like flavor. Prefers colder climates but grows in zones 3-11. This annual is larger and slower than Early White Vienna Kohlrabi.

Price: $1.69
    Free Shipping on Orders over $35
    Flat $5.95 Shipping Under $35
    Seed Amount:


    Quantity:

    Purple Vienna Kohlrabi - Vegetable Garden Seed

    Purple Vienna Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes), comes from a German word meaning “cabbage turnip”. Very similar to cabbage, it is much sweeter and creamier. The bulb is white, the stems grow big with large leaves, which can be a replacement for spinach or lettuce. It likes cooler climates but will grow in most zones. It needs full sun, but too much heat can dry them out. This annual is an early variety and is ready after Early White Vienna Kohlrabi. The beautiful purple blubs grow above the soil.

    Does not require much water. Soil needs to be kept moist, but not over saturated. Weeds around Kohlrabi need to be kept under control, as a lot of nutrients from the soil to grow properly. As it prefers the cold, gardeners in hotter zones where there is no frost, should plant in the fall for a spring harvest.

    Kohlrabi is great for cooking. It can be added raw fresh to salads but the root needs to be peeled. Delicious baked, blanched, or pickled. Purple Vienna Kohlrabi is great steamed.

    Latin Name: Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
    Variety: Kohlrabi
    Other Names: Cabbage Turnip (German)
    Seeds per Oz: Approx 9,000
    Days to Maturity: Approx 50-59

    Features:
    Non-GMO: Yes
    Organic: Yes
    Heirloom: Yes
    Treated: No
    Pelleted: No
    Hybrid: No
    Open Pollinated: Yes

    Plant Type: Annual
    Hardiness Zone: 3-11
    Uses: Cooking, Microgreens
    Temp Preference: Cooler
    Light Preference: Full Sun
    Resistances: Cabbage Worm

    Comments: Do not plant in the same place you planted cabbage family vegetables the year before.

    Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
    ¼ - ½ inch Approx 9,000 40-75 degrees 14 to 21 18-36 inches 4-6 inches 75 lb. Full Sun

    Sowing: Sow after the danger of frost has passed. In areas with no frost, kohlrabi can be planted in the fall. Turn over soil and add compost or compost. Plant ¼ - ½ inch down and cover with ¼ inch of soil. Pack lightly.

    Transplanting:Can be sown indoor 6-8 weeks before the last frost.

    Soil Preference: Well-drained, well-fertilized soil.

    Other Tips:Kohlrabi can be stored in the refrigerator for several weeks, but remove leaves and place in in a plastic bag.

    Growing Purple Vienna Kohlrabi Microgreens

    Purple Vienna Kohlrabi Seeds: brassica oleracea
    Seeding: Approx. 1 Oz. of seed for a 10"x20" tray
    Seed Presoak: No
    Growing Medium: hydroponic or soil
    Preferred Medium: hydroponic
    Germination Rate: high
    Germination Time: 2 to 5 days
    Microgreens Harvest time: 8 to 12 days
    Microgreens Ideal Harvest: 10 days
    Baby Salad Harvest: not recommended
    Micro Greens Color: green leaves with purple highlights and stems
    Micro Greens Flavor: mild cabbage
    Learn More


    Seed Uses:

    • Microgreens
    • Garnishes & sandwiches
    • Sprouting
    • Survival food storage
    • Gardening
    • Cooking & seasoning
    • More

    Notes & Growing Tips: Kohlrabi is easy to grow and grows quickly. Keep dark with the black out dome for the first 3 days then flip the lid on day 4 and 5 to stress and strenghten the crop.

    Easy to grow, flavorful microgreens. The interesting color combinations make them great garnishes or additions to any salad.

    Flavor & Culinary Tips:

    The tender shoots have a mild yet full flavor with a hint of spice. It's robust and savory but not too bitter! A great green to add depth of flavor to anything.

    ***Note: Although we have indicated the specific medium that this particular seed prefers, you can still experiment with either soil or hydroponic mediums. Results may vary.